Can a 17-year-old student file for emancipation in North Carolina?
[…] The court will determine the best interest of the minor who petitions for emancipation and for this, the court will look into several considerations. The court may allow emancipation of minors who have proved that they are self-sufficient, financially and socially. Thus, in Colorado the status of being a minor is not a barrier to apply for emancipation. The court will consider all the factors and the order will be based on the minor’s best interest. A minor who has successfully been emancipated under law will be treated as an adult.
 
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-3500 provides that:
 
“Any juvenile who is 16 years of age or older and who has resided in the same county in North Carolina or on federal territory within the boundaries of North Carolina for six months next preceding the filing of the petition may petition the court in that county for a judicial decree of emancipation.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-3504 provides the considerations the court look into in determining the best interest of the minor. It provides that:
 
“In determining the best interests of the petitioner and the need for emancipation, the court shall review the following considerations: