Full question:
[…] - Category: Landlord Tenant
- Subcategory: Repairs
- Date:
- State: Alabama
Answer:
In Alabama, the landlord is required to maintain the premises in a habitable condition, which has been provided in Code of Ala. § 35-9A-204 (2016). And if the landlord is not maintaining the premises habitable or neither willing to repair essential services, remedies are available to the tenant. The tenant can terminate the rental agreement without further obligations and proceed with a recovery of the rent. The provisions enumerating the tenant’s rights have been given in Code of Ala. § 35-9A-404 (2016).Code of Ala. § 35-9A-204 reads as follows:
“(a) A landlord shall:
(1) comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition;
(3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition;
(4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord;
***”
Code of Ala. § 35-9A-404 provides in pertinent part that:
“***