What are the rights of a husband and wife over a community property acquired after marriage?
[…] What are the rights of a husband and wife over a community property acquired after marriage?

Full question:

I live with my wife in Nevada. After our marriage, we acquired a community property. We would like to know the rights we have over the community property?

  • Category: Husband and Wife
  • Subcategory: Community Property
  • Date:
  • State: Nevada

Answer:

In Nevada, both husband and wife have control on the community property per Nevada Revised Statutes Annotated §123.230. It reads:
 “A spouse may, by written power of attorney, give to the other the complete power to sell, convey or encumber any property held as community property or either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, whether the community property was acquired before, on or after July 1, 1975, with the same power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate property, except that:
     1. Neither spouse may devise or bequeath more than one-half of the community property.
     2. Neither spouse may make a gift of community property without the express or implied consent of the other.
     3. Neither spouse may sell, convey or encumber the community real property unless both join in the execution of the deed or other instrument by which the real property is sold, conveyed or encumbered, and the deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both.
     4. Neither spouse may purchase or contract to purchase community real property unless both join in the transaction of purchase or in the execution of the contract to purchase.
     5. Neither spouse may create a security interest, other than a purchase-money security interest as defined in NRS 104.9103, in, or sell, community household goods, furnishings or appliances unless both join in executing the security agreement or contract of sale, if any.
     6. Neither spouse may acquire, purchase, sell, convey or encumber the assets, including real property and goodwill, of a business where both spouses participate in its management without the consent of the other. If only one spouse participates in management, he or she may, in the ordinary course of business, acquire, purchase, sell, convey or encumber the assets, including real property and goodwill, of the business without the consent of the nonparticipating spouse.”
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs