I want to renounce the inheritance. How do I do that in Indiana?
[…] I want to renounce the inheritance. How do I do that in Indiana?

Full question:

My father who had abandoned us 10 years ago passed away recently. Apparently, he left me some property. I want to renounce the inheritance. How do I do that in Indiana?

  • Category: Wills and Estates
  • Subcategory: Disclaimer of Property Interest
  • Date:
  • State: Indiana

Answer:

In Indiana, disclaimer of interest in an inheritance is enumerated in the Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 32-17.5-3-1 through § 32-17.5-3-6. A person who comes under the definition provided in § 32-17.5-3-1 may disclaim interest in an inheritance. It reads:
“A person may disclaim, in whole or part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment. A person may disclaim the interest or power even if the creator of the interest or power imposed:
     (1) a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer; or
     (2) a restriction or limitation on the right to disclaim.”
 
§ 32-17.5-3-3 provides for the contents of a disclaimer made by a person. It reads:
“(a) As used in this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(b) A disclaimer must: