Can I exercise elective rights as conservator of my grandmother to my grandfather's Will?
[…] • Category: Wills and Estates
  • Subcategory: Elective Share of Estate
  • Date:
  • State: Alabama

Answer:

The right of election is a private right and can be exercised only by the surviving spouse personally during his/her lifetime. Any guardian, custodian or other persons appointed for the surviving spouse must approach the court for exercising such a right. The court may grant it only if it finds that the surviving spouse requires such an election for reasonable support during his/her lifetime. The relevant law in Alabama State on this issue is Ala. Code § 43-8-71.
 
Ala. Code § 43-8-71 provides as follows:
 
“The right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised only by the surviving spouse during his lifetime. If a guardian, custodian, curator, or conservator has been appointed for the surviving spouse, the right of election may be exercised only by order of the court upon petition of the fiduciary or upon the court's own initiative, after finding that exercise is necessary to provide adequate support for the surviving spouse during his probable life expectancy.”
 
Code of Ala. § 43-8-73 
Procedure for surviving spouse to make election.