Can a gift be part of the marital property in the event of a divorce?
[…] It means that the assets are split equally between the spouses. The remaining states, including Michigan, are equitable distribution states. It means that each spouse has a ‘fair and equitable’ claim on the value of the total marital assets irrespective of the legal ownership of the property.


Chapter 552 of the Michigan Compiled Laws Service deals with the legal provisions pertaining to divorce. MCLS § 552.401 section 1 states the following which clearly shows all assets shall be fairly and equitably divided amongst the spouses in the event of a divorce:
“The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party's spouse to the party.”


The above provision lays down the basis for the distinction between marital property and separate property. For a property to be termed marital property, it has to be one that was acquired by the spouses by contributing to the “acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.”