Can my landlord evict me for reducing the cost of repairs from the rent amount?
[…] 2. The tenant may abandon the rental unit that has substandard conditions which affect the tenant's health and safety. This an option available when the cost of repairs is more than a months’ rent.
  3. The tenant may withhold rent till the landlord makes the repairs.
 
In the above-mentioned circumstance, you opted for the first remedy available where you deducted the money used for repairing the staircase. This would not be considered as non-payment of rent. If the landlord is threatening to evict for non-payment of rent, that would be in clear violation of the Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5. The law prohibits any “retaliatory acts” from the landlord that evicts the tenant within a period of 180 days for exercising his rights as a tenant or “because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling”.
 

Before a court, if a landlord seeks to evict the tenant or takes other retaliatory action within 180 days after the tenant exercised his rights, it assumes that the landlord has a retaliatory motive. It is up to the landlord to convince the court otherwise.