How Do I Prevent a Foreclosure in North Carolina?
[…] 45-21.16A, 45-21.17, and 45-21.17A shall be again complied with, or if on
appeal, the appellate court orders the sale to be held, as to such sale so
authorized the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16 need not be complied with
again but those of G.S. 45-21.16A, 45-21.17, and 45-21.17A shall be.

(e) A sale may be postponed more than once provided the final postponed
sale date is not later than 90 days, exclusive of Sunday and legal
holidays when the courthouse is closed for transactions, after the
original date for the sale.

SECTION 2. G.S. 45-21.16(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1) The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a
judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior
court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act.
Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novo. If an appeal is
taken from the clerk's findings, the appealing party shall post a bond
with sufficient surety as the clerk deems adequate to protect the
opposing party from any probable loss by reason of appeal; and upon
posting of the bond the clerk shall stay the foreclosure pending appeal.
If the appealing party owns and occupies the property to be sold as his
or her principal residence, the clerk shall require a bond in the amount
of one percent (1%) of the principal balance due on the note or debt
instrument, provided that the clerk, in the clerk's discretion, may
require a lesser amount in cases of undue hardship or for other good
cause shown; and further provided that the clerk, in the clerk's
discretion, may require a higher bond if there is a likelihood of waste
or damage to the property during the pendency of the appeal or for other
good cause shown.

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs