Full question:
[…] After the judgment creditor places a lien upon the attached property, the next step in the collection process is to conduct a sale of the attached property to satisfy the judgment debt. If a lien were placed on a home, the judgment creditor would then seek to foreclose on the property, in the same way a mortgage holder such as a bank would foreclose if it were not paid. Laws regarding judgment liens vary by jurisdiction.
South Dakota Codified Laws § 15-16-7, Judgment as lien on real property, states:
When a judgment has been docketed with a clerk of the circuit court, it shall be a lien on all the real property, except the homestead, in the county where the same is so docketed, of every person against whom any such judgment shall be rendered, and which he may have at the time of the docketing thereof in the county in which such real property is situated, or which he shall acquire at any time thereafter, for ten years from the time of docketing the same in the county where it was rendered, and no judgment shall become a lien on real property as herein provided unless it be docketed in the county where the land is situated.
Enforcing the Maryland Judgment in South Dakota:
South Dakota has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (the Act).