Full question:
[…] At the
trial, the prosecution need not establish which statement is
false.
(c) Admission of Falsity.
Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
Code.
(d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace officer who
uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
criminal laws, and such use is approved in writing as
provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of
1934", as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the
use of an assumed name in the conduct or transaction of
business in this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended,
or Section 2605-200 of the Department of State Police Law
(20 ILCS 2605/2605-200). However, this exemption shall not
apply to testimony in judicial proceedings where the
identity of the peace officer is material to the issue, and