What is the punishment for child non-support in Virginia?
[…] We live in Virginia.

  • Category: Minors
  • Subcategory: Child Support
  • Date:
  • State: Virginia

Answer:

Yes, husband may be punished for stopping his child support, as he is required to support his child until the child turns 18 years old. In case your husband decides to stop the payment or not make the child support payments further then he may face imprisonment up to a year or/and be fined with 500 dollars or he may be made to pay 1000 dollars to his ex-wife(child’s mother) or the child’s guardian.
 
Va. Code Ann. § 20-61 says:
“Desertion or nonsupport of wife, husband or children in necessitous circumstances
Any spouse who without cause deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her spouse, and any parent who deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child under the age of eighteen years of age, or child of whatever age who is crippled or otherwise incapacitated from earning a living, the spouse, child or children being then and there in necessitous circumstances, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine