How much does a parent have to pay as compensation if their minor child destroys property of a person?
[…] Full question:

My 17-year-old son got himself into a fight with a boy who used to bully him and broke the furniture in his house. Now this guy and his dad are asking us to pay $25,000 as compensation. Can they ask such a big amount as compensation?

  • Category: Minors
  • Subcategory: Liability of Parent
  • Date:
  • State: Arkansas

Answer:

As your son is a minor, and he has destroyed the property of another, you do need to compensate them. But in this case you’re not required to pay more than $5,000.  You’re not required to pay $25,000 in any case.  The relevant law here is A.C.A. § 9-25-102, it says:
 
“(a) The state or any county, city, town, or school district, or any person, corporation, or organization shall be entitled to recover damages in an amount not in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) in a court of competent jurisdiction from the parents of any minor under eighteen (18) years of age, living with a parent or legal guardian, who shall maliciously or willfully destroy, damage, or deface real, personal, or mixed property belonging to the state or county, city, town, or school district, or any person, corporation, or organization.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs