If a will is invalid, will the interest in the will pass on to the beneficiaries named in the will?
[…] (1) demand or take possession of or receive any profits or benefit of or from the devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment so given or made; or
     (2) demand, receive, or accept from another person the beneficial devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment or any satisfaction or compensation therefor.”
 
 
D.C. Code § 18-103 states:
“Execution of written will; attestation.
 
A will or testament, other than a will executed in the manner provided by section 18-107, is void unless it is:
     (1) in writing and signed by the testator, or by another person in his presence and by his express direction; and
     (2) attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator, by at least two credible witnesses.”
 
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs