If a will is invalid, will the interest in the will pass on to the beneficiaries named in the will?
[…] If a will is invalid, will the interest in the will pass on to the beneficiaries named in the will?

Full question:

If a will is invalid, will the interest in the will pass on to the beneficiaries named in the will?

Answer:

If a will is invalid then the interest in the will does not pass to the named beneficiaries. The relevant law here would be-
D.C. Code § 18-105 reads:
“Retention or demand of void devise or legacy by attesting witness prohibited.
 
A person to whom a beneficial devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment is given or made in a will or codicil, which is void under section 18-103, may not, in any manner or under any color or pretense whatsoever:
     (1) demand or take possession of or receive any profits or benefit of or from the devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment so given or made; or
     (2) demand, receive, or accept from another person the beneficial devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment or any satisfaction or compensation therefor.”
 
 
D.C. Code § 18-103 states:
“Execution of written will; attestation.
 
A will or testament, other than a will executed in the manner provided by section 18-107, is void unless it is: