Full question:
[…] The court presumes abandonment if you had failed to financially support your daughter within your means, and failed to visit or communicate your daughter for a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition. But, you will have the opportunity to demonstrate to the court the existence of compelling circumstances that prevented you from supporting, visiting, or communicating with your daughter. Since you were in jail, you can challenge it in court by demonstrating the circumstances.W. Va. Code § 48-22-301 reads:
“***
(b) Consent or relinquishment shall not be required of a parent or of any other person having custody of the adoptive child:
***
(2) Whom the court finds has abandoned the child as set forth in 22-306 [§ 48-22-306]; or
***”
W. Va. Code § 48-22-306 reads:
“(a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be presumed when the birth parent:
(1) Fails to financially support the child within the means of the birth parent; and