Is there any legal requirement in the adoption of a child if he has attained 12 years of age?
[…] We live in West Virginia. My son may not be ready to go with them as he doesn’t like to be detached from his siblings. Somebody advised me that there will be legal obligations if he passed 12. Is it correct?

  • Category: Adoption
  • Subcategory: Consent of Minor
  • Date:
  • State: West Virginia

Answer:

In West Virginia, if the child to be adopted has attained twelve years of age or above, the child’s consent is required to be given in the presence of a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction. It is covered under W. Va. Code § 48-22-301 which reads:
“***
(f) If the child to be adopted is twelve years of age or over, the consent of the child is required to be given in the presence of a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction, unless for extraordinary cause, the requirement of such consent is waived by the court.
***”

Yes, there are some more legal requirements when the child to be adopted has attained twelve years of age or above. The child’s consent for adoption is required to be given in the presence of a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction.