Can a premarital agreement be set aside if one party didn’t have an adequate knowledge of the financial obligations of the other party?
[…] Can I get the premarital agreement cancelled on the above stated reasons?

  • Category: Marriage
  • Subcategory: Premarital Agreements
  • Date:
  • State: New Jersey

Answer:

Yes, you can your premarital agreement cancelled in this case. If you didn’t have a fair knowledge of the debts that your husband has incurred, and you can prove that by clear and convincing evidence, then the court may set aside your premarital agreement. You can have a look at the relevant law in this regard.

N.J. Stat. § 37:2-38
 
“Enforcement of premarital or pre-civil union agreement; generally
 
The burden of proof to set aside a premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall be upon the party alleging the agreement to be unenforceable. A premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall not be enforceable if the party seeking to set aside the agreement proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
     a. The party executed the agreement involuntarily; or
     b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2013, c.72)
     c. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed because that party, before execution of the agreement:
         (1) Was not provided full and fair disclosure of the earnings, property and financial obligations of the other party;
         (2) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided;
         (3) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party; or
         (4) Did not consult with independent legal counsel and did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, the opportunity to consult with independent legal counsel.
     d. The issue of unconscionability of a premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall be determined by the court as a matter of law. An agreement shall not be deemed unconscionable unless the circumstances set out in subsection c. of this section are applicable.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.