Will the court grant a name change of a person who was convicted of kidnapping?
[…] He completed the punishment for kidnapping a child and demanding money from the parents. He doesn’t want to be known by his old name. Will the court grant his name change if he files an application for a name change?

  • Category: Name Change
  • Date:
  • State: West Virginia

Answer:

A person who wants to change his name in West Virginia can file an application in the court for a name change. The court may not grant a name change of a person, who was convicted of Kidnaping, for a period of ten years after his discharge from imprisonment. It is covered under W. Va. Code § 48-25-103§ 48-25-103 which reads:
“***
(e) The court may not grant a change of name of any person convicted of violating any provision of section fourteen-a [§ 61-2-14a], article two, chapter sixty-one of this code for a period of ten years after the person is discharged from imprisonment or is discharged from parole, whichever occurs later.”

W. Va. Code § 61-2-14a reads:
“(a) Any person who unlawfully restrains another person with the intent:
     (1) To hold another person for ransom, reward, or concession;