What is a nuncupative will?
[…] It may be valid only if the person making the will dies because of the impending peril. A nuncupative will is required to be declared as testator’s will by the testator in the presence of two witnesses. Such a will has to be reduced to writing by or under the direction of one of the witnesses within 30 days after testator’s declaration. The will has to be submitted for probate within 6 months after testator’s death.
The relevant statutory provision in this regard is stated below.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-106 reads:
 
“(a) A nuncupative will may be made only by a person in imminent peril of death, whether from illness or otherwise, and shall be valid only if the testator died as a result of the impending peril, and must be:
   (1) Declared to be the testator's will by the testator before two (2) disinterested witnesses;
   (2) Reduced to writing by or under the direction of one (1) of the witnesses within thirty (30) days after such declaration; and
   (3) Submitted for probate within six (6) months after the death of the testator.
 
(b) The nuncupative will may dispose of personal property only and to an aggregate value not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), except that in the case of persons in active military, air or naval service in time of war the aggregate amount may be ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
 
(c) A nuncupative will neither revokes nor changes an existing written will.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs