How to prove a marriage solemnized in a foreign country?
[…] • Category: Marriage
  • Date:
  • State: Illinois

Answer:

A marriage that is solemnized in a foreign country or a state shall be proved by the parties by way of their acknowledgement, cohabitation and by evidence. The parties may also admit the recorded certified copies of marriage that is performed in a foreign country or state obtained from an authorized state government unit, embassy or consulate as an exception to the hearsay rule.

This is stated in 750 ILCS 5/409. It reads:

“A marriage which may have been solemnized or had in any foreign state or country, may be proved by the acknowledgment of the parties, their cohabitation, and other evidence. Certified copies of records of a marriage performed in any foreign state or country obtained from an authorized state governmental unit, embassy, or consulate may be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.”
 
Therefore, you may prove your marriage by producing evidences of your marriage and by providing certified copies that is obtained by the authorized state government units.
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.