In Arizona, what are the factors that the court considers while determining the amount of child support?
[…] • Category: Divorce
  • Subcategory: Child Support
  • Date:
  • State: Arizona

Answer:

In Arizona, the court may consider various factors before determining the amount of child support. These factors are: (1) financial resources and needs of the child, (2) financial resources and needs of the custodial parent, (3) the standard of living the child would have enjoyed if the child lived with both parents, (4) physical and emotional condition and educational needs of the child and (5) medical support plan for the child. The relevant statutory provisions in this regard are stated below.
 
A.R.S. § 25-320 reads:
 
“D. The supreme court shall establish guidelines for determining the amount of child support. The amount resulting from the application of these guidelines is the amount of child support ordered unless a written finding is made, based on criteria approved by the supreme court, that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case. The supreme court shall review the guidelines at least once every four years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support amounts. The supreme court shall base the guidelines and criteria for deviation from them on all relevant factors, considered together and weighed in conjunction with each other, including:
     1. The financial resources and needs of the child.
     2. The financial resources and needs of the custodial parent.
     3. The standard of living the child would have enjoyed if the child lived in an intact home with both parents to the extent it is economically feasible considering the resources of each parent and each parent's need to maintain a home and to provide support for the child when the child is with that parent.
     4. The physical and emotional condition of the child, and the child's educational needs.
     5. The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
     6. The medical support plan for the child. The plan should include the child's medical support needs, the availability of medical insurance or services provided by the Arizona health care cost containment system and whether a cash medical support order is necessary.
     7. Excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.
     8. The duration of parenting time and related expenses.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs