Can I dispose off the folder containing some insurance documents of my vacated tenant?
[…] Can I dispose off the folder containing some insurance documents of my vacated tenant?

Full question:

My tenant vacated his portion two weeks back. Yesterday while inspecting the property, I found a folder containing some insurance documents. Can I just dispose off the folder?

Answer:

In California, the landlord is required to give written notice to the tenant, if he finds any personal property on the premises after the tenant has vacated. In case of documents or any records, it is presumed that they belong to the tenant who moved out. The law is stated in Cal. Civ. Code §1983 that reads:

“(a) Where personal property remains on the premises after a tenancy has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property. If the property consists of records, the tenant shall be presumed to be the owner of the records for the purposes of this chapter.

(b) The notice shall describe the property in a manner reasonably adequate to permit the owner of the property to identify it. The notice may describe all or a portion of the property, but the limitation of liability provided by Section 1989 does not protect the landlord from any liability arising from the disposition of property not described in the notice except that a trunk, valise, box, or other container which is locked, fastened, or tied in a manner which deters immediate access to its contents may be described as such without describing its contents.