What is the law in Kentucky if my husband wants to contest a divorce?
[…] The court shall make a finding if the marriage is irretrievably broken or to continue the matter for further hearing not fewer than 30 nor more than 60 days later and suggest the parties to seek counseling. The court, at the request of either party shall or on its own motion order a conciliation conference and at the next hearing the court shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken or not. 

This is provided in KRS §403.170. It reads:
“***
(2) If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to filing the petition and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall:
     (a) Make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken; or
     (b) Continue the matter for further hearing not fewer than 30 nor more than 60 days later, or as soon thereafter as the matter may be reached on the court's calendar, and may suggest to the parties that they seek counseling.
   The court, at the request of either party shall, or on its own motion may, order a conciliation conference. At the adjourned hearing the court shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.
***”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs