How can I legally prevent the relocation of my wife who is having the custody of my 3-year-old daughter?
[…] Answer:

In Indiana, a nonrelocating parent may file a motion seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation of the child after receiving notice from the relocating parent. The court shall hold an evidentiary hearing and the relocating parent has the burden to prove that the proposed relocation is made in good faith. If the relocating parent satisfies his or her burden then the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child. The provisions regarding this has been provided in Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-2.2-5, which reads as follows:
 
“(a) Not later than sixty (60) days after receipt of the notice from the relocating individual under IC 31-14-13-10 or this chapter, a nonrelocating parent may file a motion seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation of a child.
(b) On the request of either party, the court shall hold a full evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a relocation motion under subsection (a).
(c) The relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.
(d) If the relocating individual meets the burden of proof under subsection (c), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.
(e) If the nonrelocating parent fails to file a motion under subsection (a), the relocating individual who has custody of the child may relocate to the new residence.”

 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs