How can the guardianship be terminated in Florida?
[…] I would like to know how can the guardianship be terminated?

Answer:

When the ward becomes independent (sui juris) or restored to capacity or when the guardian is unable to locate the ward through diligent search or for a guardian of the property, when the property subject to guardianship has exhausted, the guardian may file a final report of the same and receive his or her discharge. A guardian of the ward is discharged without further proceeding upon filing of a certified copy of the ward’s death certificate. The court may thus require proof of the removal of incapacity.

Fla. Stat. §744.521 states termination of guardianship. It reads:
 
“When a ward becomes sui juris or is restored to capacity, when the guardian has been unable to locate the ward through diligent search, or, for a guardian of the property, when the property subject to the guardianship has been exhausted, the guardian shall file a final report and receive his or her discharge. A guardian of the person is discharged without further proceeding upon filing a certified copy of the ward's death certificate. The court may require proof of the removal of incapacity.”

Therefore, the guardian has to file a final report to get discharged himself from guardianship if you have become independent or have restored capacity or if your guardian is unable to locate you.
 
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.