I am suffering from cancer. Is it possible to appoint a successor guardian for my child?
[…] Stat. §744.471. Fla. Stat. § 744.467, before relieving a person from guardianship, the court shall require the guardian to file a true and correct final report of the guardianship. Also, the guardian has to deliver to the successor guardian all property of the ward, all records concerning the property of the ward, copies of all records of medical or personal care and all money due to the ward from him or her. The court has also to ensure that the interest of the ward will not be placed in jeopardy by the resignation of the guardian. Fla. Stat. §744.471  reads: 
 
“A successor guardian must be appointed and duly qualified before a guardian shall be relieved of his or her duties and obligations as provided in s. 744.467. A successor guardian shall be appointed if a guardian dies, becomes incapacitated, or is removed. Successor guardians are governed by the laws concerning guardianships.”

Fla. Stat. § 744.467 states resignation of a guardian. It is as follows:
 
“A guardian may resign and be relieved of his or her duties after the notice that the court may require and notice to the surety on his or her bond.