Can an unmarried mother have the name of the child's father entered in the child's birth certificate?
[…] Can an unmarried mother have the name of the child's father entered in the child's birth certificate?

Full question:

I am an unmarried mother. Can I have the name of my child’s father entered in his birth certificate under New York law?

  • Category: Paternity
  • Subcategory: Birth Certificate
  • Date:
  • State: New York

Answer:

In New York, the putative father’s name cannot be entered without his consent in a birth certificate of a child born out of wedlock. This is provided under N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4135, which reads:

1. (a) There shall be no specific statement on the birth certificate as to whether the child is born in wedlock or out of wedlock or as to the marital name or status of the mother.
(b) The phrase “child born out of wedlock” when used in this article, refers to a child whose father is not its mother's husband.