What is the procedure for emancipation in Florida.
[…] What is the procedure for emancipation in Florida.

Full question:

I want to get away from my parents who are very overbearing. I am self-sufficient and am 16 years old. I want to know the procedure for emancipation in Florida.

  • Category: Minors
  • Subcategory: Emancipation of Minor
  • Date:
  • State: Florida

Answer:

In Florida, the procedure for emancipation is enumerated in Fla. Stat. § 743.015. It reads:

“(1) A circuit court has jurisdiction to remove the disabilities of nonage of a minor age 16 or older residing in this state upon a petition filed by the minor's natural or legal guardian or, if there is none, by a guardian ad litem.
(2) The petition shall contain the following information:
     (a) The name, address, residence, and date of birth of the minor.
     (b) The name, address, and current location of each of the minor's parents, if known.
     (c) The name, date of birth, custody, and location of any children born to the minor.
     (d) A statement of the minor's character, habits, education, income, and mental capacity for business, and an explanation of how the needs of the minor with respect to food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and other necessities will be met.
     (e) Whether the minor is a party to or the subject of a pending judicial proceeding in this state or any other jurisdiction, or the subject of a judicial order of any description issued in connection with such pending judicial proceeding.
     (f) A statement of the reason why the court should remove the disabilities of nonage.
***
(6) The court shall consider the petition and receive such evidence as it deems necessary to rule on the petition. If the court determines that removal of the disabilities of nonage is in the minor's best interest, it shall enter an order to that effect. An order removing the disabilities of nonage shall have the effect of giving the minor the status of an adult for purposes of all criminal and civil laws of the state, and shall authorize the minor thereafter to exercise all of the rights and responsibilities of persons who are 18 years of age or older.
(7) The court shall consider the petition and, if satisfied that the removal of the disabilities is in the minor's best interest, shall remove the disabilities of nonage; and shall authorize the minor to perform all acts that the minor could do if he or she were 18 years of age.