Full question:
[…] It is further provided that courts in divorce actions may order support to age 21.” (Utah Code Ann. § 15-2-1 (West)).
The Utah emancipation law allows minors who are at least 16 years or older to petition the juvenile court for emancipation. It is provided for under Utah Code §78A-6-801 to 805. The court will grant emancipation only if it finds that the minor has the ability and capacity to manage his/her own affairs and to independently live away from his/her parents.
The language of Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-803 (West) is as follows:
“(1) A minor may petition the juvenile court on his or her own behalf in the district in which he or she resides for a declaration of emancipation. The petition shall be on a form provided by the clerk of the court, and state that the minor is:
(a) 16 years of age or older;
(b) capable of living independently of his or her parents or guardian; and
(c) capable of managing his or her own financial affairs.
(2) Notice of the petition shall be served on the minor's parents, guardian, any other person or agency with custody of the minor, and the Child and Family Support Division of the Office of the Attorney General, unless the court determines that service is impractical.”
After a minor is emancipated, the parents will not be liable for the child's welfare. Only the child may petition for emancipation and the parents cannot be emancipated from their child otherwise.
This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.