Will the delay in applying for the birth certificate cause any legal issues in Alabama?
[…] Up until now, we never thought about getting his birth certificate. He turned 13 this year. My parents are still in Alabama and can help out with the procedure. Will the delay in applying for the certificate cause any legal issues?

  • Category: Paternity
  • Date:
  • State: Alabama

Answer:

Code of Ala. § 22-9A-9 provides the provisions relating to obtaining a delayed birth certificate for a child that was born in the state of Alabama. Typically, per Code of Ala. § 22-9A-7, the parents of the child are to apply for the birth certificate within 5 days after the birth of the child. It reads:
 
“(a) A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics, or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar, within five days after the birth and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this section.
***”
Code of Ala. § 22-9A-9 categorizes the delay in obtaining into three time frames and provides different guidelines for each time frame. The time frames are as follows:
 
1. Within a period of one year, from the date of birth of the child.