My son died leaving without a wife or child. Who are his heirs?
[…] My son died leaving without a wife or child. Who are his heirs?

Full question:

My son died leaving behind a substantial amount of money in his name. We live in the state of Alabama. He never left a will nor was he married. What will become of his money?

Answer:

In the event of no surviving spouse or an issue, the property goes to other blood relatives in the priority laid down in Code of Ala. § 43-8-42 which reads:
“The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under section 43-8-41, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes as follows:
 
     (1) To the issue of the decedent; if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent they take equally, but if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degree take by representation;
 
     (2) If there is no surviving issue, to his parent or parents equally;
 
     (3) If there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the parents or either of them by representation;
 
     (4) If there is no surviving issue, parent or issue of a parent, but the decedent is survived by one or more grandparents or issue of grandparents, half of the estate passes to the paternal grandparents if both survive, or to the surviving paternal grandparent, or to the issue of the paternal grandparents if both are deceased, the issue taking equally if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent, but if of unequal degree those of more remote degree take by representation; and the other half passes to the maternal relatives in the same manner; but if there be no surviving grandparent or issue of grandparent on either the paternal or the maternal side, the entire estate passes to the relatives on the other side in the same manner as the other half.”