Full question:
[…] His mother changed thier number in Germany so, I don't know where to get hold of him. The office told me I have to serve him again wherever he is. But I dont know where he is right now and I don't know what to do. Is there any way I can have this process going without starting from the scratch?Without serving him again? HIs case was abandonment. Can you advice please whats the best thing to do? My email address is ncayanan@gmail.comThanksNieka
- Category: Civil Actions
- Subcategory: Service
- Date:
- State: California
Answer:
California Rule of Civil Procedure § 413.10 provides the method of service on an individual who is outside the United States.
Specifically, the section states:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person:
1.Within this state, as provided in this chapter.
2.Outside this state but within the United States, as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served.
3.Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the “Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents” in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention). (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 191, Sec. 1.)
It may be possible to accomplish service by publication.
CAL. CCP. CODE § 415.50 : California Code - Section 415.50